August Month Current Affairs and Full Details of All Bank and Exams

It Have have full details in current affairs questions and answers,august month important,august month appointment, awards, agreements, conference, Technology news,international news, national news

March Month Current Affairs 2016

List of Important Current Affairs in March 2016:

Current affairs is one of the important section in the all the competitive exams.

Here we provide the all the national and international current affairs in study manner:

Click to view: March Month Current Affairs 2016

List of Cabinet Minister in India 2016

List of Cabinet Minister in India 2016:

BJP-cabinet-ministers

 

Minister Name Field
Narendra Modi Personnel; Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space; All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister
Rajnath Singh Home Affairs
Sushma Swaraj External Affairs; Overseas Indian Affairs
Arun Jaitley Finance; Corporate (Additional charge Affairs Information and Broadcasting)
Manohar Parrikar Defence
M Venkaiah Naidu Urban Development; Housing; Urban Poverty Alleviation; Parliamentary Affairs
Nitin Gadkari Road Transport and Highways;Shipping
Suresh Prabhu Railways
Uma Bharati Water resources; River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
Dr Najma Heptulla Minority Affairs
Ramvilas Paswan Consumer Affairs; Food and Public Distribution
Kalraj Mishra Micro; Small and Medium Enterprises
Maneka Gandhi Women and Child Development
Ananthkumar Chemicals and Fertilizers
Ravi Shankar Prasad Communications and Information Technology
Ashok Gajapathi Raju Civil Aviation
Anant Geete Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
Harsimrat Kaur Badal Food Processing Industries
Narendra Singh Tomar Mines; Steel; Labour and Employment
Jual Oram Tribal Affairs
Radha Mohan Singh Agriculture
Thaawar Chand Gehlot Social Justice and Empowerment
Smriti Irani Human Resource Development
JP Nadda Health and Family Welfare
Birender Singh Rural Development; Panchayati Raj; Drinking Water and Sanitation
DV Sadananda Gowda Law and Justice
Dr Harsh Vardhan Science and Technology Earth Sciences

 

 

Important Dams in India

List of Important Dams in India:

Dams

S.No Dam State
1 Tehri Dam Uttarakhand
2 Bhakra Dam Himachal Pradesh
3 Idukki arch Dam Kerala
4 Lakhwar Dam Uttarakhand
5 Sardar Sarover Dam Gujarat
6 Srisailam Dam Telangna/Andhra Pradesh
7 Ranjit Sagar Dam Punjab
8 Baglihar Dam Jammu & Kashmir
9 Nagarjuna Sagar Dam Telangna/Andhra Pradesh
10 Salal Dam Jammu & Kashmir
11 Koyna Dam Maharashtra
12 Rihand Dam Uttar Pradesh
13 Ukai Dam Gujarat
14 Indira Sagar Dam Madhya Pradesh
15 Chutak Hydroelectric Power plant Jammu & Kashmir (Kargil district)
16 Nimoo Bazgo Hydroelectric Jammu & Kashmir (Leh district)
17 Uri Dam Jammu & Kashmir (Baramula district)
18 Mettur Dam Tamil Nadu
19 Hirakud Dam Odisha
20 Jawahar Sagar Dam Rajasthan
21 Rana Pratap Sagar Dam Rajasthan
22 Koteshwar Dam Uttarakhand
23 Gandhi Sagar Dam Madhya Pradesh
24 Omkareshwar Dam Madhya Pradesh
25 Mullaperiyar Dam Kerala (Idukki district)

January Month Award 2016

January Month Award 2016:

Awards

Sanjay Subrahmanyam Sangita Kalanidhi Award
Indian-origin cancer research expert Harpal Singh Kumar Knighthood from Queen Elizabeth II
DAVA Project e-Asia Award by APCTF
Harpal Singh Kumar Knighthood from Queen Elizabeth-II
Virat Kohli Polly Umrigar Award
Nisid Hajari 2016 William E. Colby Award for Best Military Book
Indian activist Henri Tiphagne Amnesty International Human Rights Award 2016
Chennupati Jagadish & Jay Chandra Honoured with Order of Australia
IPS officer Aparna Kumar India's first civil servant to scale Mount Vinson Massif
Rekha Honoured with 3rd National Yash Chopra Memorial Award
Kerala dentist Sajeev Koshy Honoured with Order of Australia
International Hockey Federation Hockey Stars Awards 2015 announced
Sri Lanka Tops HDI in South Asia Region in 2015
Jodhpur's Umaid Bhawan Palace World's Best Hotel of 2016
Employees Provident Fund Organization National Award on e-Governance 2015-16
Indian-origin actor & producer Rahul Thakkar OSCAR Award in Technical category
Ankita Anand Lorenzo Natali Media Prize for work on Khap panchayats
Dr.Jancy James Prof MV Pylee Award for the Distinguished Academician of India
Sikkim India's First Fully Organic State
Subhashini Vasanth Neerja Bhanot Award
UNICEF presented David Beckham with Danny Kaye Humanitarian Leadership Award
Amitabh Bachchan Honorary life member of Mohammedan Sporting
Indra Nooyi Most generous graduate of Yale School of Management
Kate Atkinson Costa Novel Prize for A God in Ruins 2015
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Raghuram Rajan Central banker of the year.

January Month National and International Appointment

January Month National and International Appointment:

Appoitment

 

National Appointment:
Madhu S. Nair Chairman and Managing Director of Cochin Shipyard
Dr.Gyanendra D. Bandgaiyan Director General of National Centre for Good Governance.
Bjorn Isberg Tournament Director of Hockey India League (HIL)
D.K.Hota CMD of Defence PSU BEML Ltd
Jetha Bharwad Vice-Chairman of Gujarat Co-operative Milk Marketing Federation Ltd (GCMMF)
Atul Sobti Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of BHEL
Javed Ahmed DGP of Uttar Pradesh
Shyam Benegal Head of the panel to revamp censor board
Gurdeep Singh CMD of NTPC
Justice Sanjay Mishra Lokayukta of Uttar Pradesh
Alice Vaidyan CMD of General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC Re)
Amit Shah BJP President
Ravi Chellam Executive Director of Greenpeace India
IRS officer Atulesh Jindal Chairman of CBDT
Mamta Binani President of ICSI
India's Dinesh Sharma Board of Directors of AIIB
R Shivakumar Chairman of Assocham Karnataka
Mary Barra Chairman of General Motors Board of Directors
Kunal Shah Chairman of Freecharge
Sam Pitroda Odisha Government’s Technical Advisor
Achyuta Samanta General President of 105th Indian Science Congress
AB Khare CMD of Madras Fertilizers
Sailesh New Registrar General Census Commissioner
Amitabh Kant CEO of NITI Aayog
Devender Kumar Sikri Chairman of Competition Commission of India
Bhanumurthy new COO of Wipro
Urjit Patel RBI Deputy Governor for Three Years
K.K Jalan MSME Secretary
N Ramesh Kumar Andhra Pradesh State Election Commissioner
International Appointment:
Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa President of Portugal
Pavel Filip Prime Minister of Moldovan
Tsai Ing-wen Taiwan's First female President
Leslie Berland Chief Marketing Officer of Twitter Inc
Janos Pasztor Hungary's Senior Adviser to Secretary-General on Climate Change

List of Padma Awards 2016

List the Padma Awards in 2016:

download (1)

 

Padma Vibhushan:

1.Padma Vibhushan is the second-highest civilian award of the Republic of India. This award is given for the “Exceptional and distinguished service”. Padma Vibhushan award recipients are announced every year on Republic Day of India.

S.no Name of the winner Field State
1 Ms. Yamini Krishnamurthi Art&Classical dance Delhi
2 Shri Rajinikanth Art-Cinema Tamil Nadu
3 Smt Girija Devi Art&Classical Vocal West Bengal
4 Shri Ramoji Rao Literature & Education-Journalism Andhra Pradesh
5 Dr Viswanathan Shanta Medicine-Oncology Tamil Nadu
6 Shri Shri Ravi Shankar Others-Spiritualism Karnataka
7 Shri Jagmohan Public Affairs Delhi
8 Dr Vasudev Kalkunte Aatre Science & Engineering Karnataka
9 Shri Avinash Dixit(Foreigner) Literature & Education USA
10 Late Shri Dhiru Bhai Ambani (Posthumous) Trade & Industry Maharashtra
Padma Bhushan:

Padma Bhushan is the third highest civilian award in the Republic of India. This award is given for recognize distinguished service of a high order to the nation, in any field.  Padma Bhushan award recipients are announced every year on Republic Day of India.

S.no Name of the winner Field State
1 Shri Anupam Kher Art-Cinema Maharashtra
2 Shri Udit Narayan Jha Art-Playback Singing Maharashtra
3 Shri Ram V Sutar Art-Sculpture Uttar Pradesh
4 Shri Heisnam Kanhailal Art-Theatre Manipur
5 Shri Vinod Rai Civil Service Kerala
6 Dr Yarlagadda Lakshmi Prasad Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
7 Prof NS Ramanuja Tatacharya Literature & Education Maharashtra
8 Dr Barjinder Singh Hamdard Literature & Education – Journalism Punjab
9 Prof D Nageshwar Reddy Medicine-Gastroenterology Telangana
10 Swami Tejomayananda Other-Spiritualism Maharashtra
11 Shri Hafeez Contractor Others-Architecture Maharashtra
12 Shri Ravindra Chandra Bhargava Public Affairs Uttar Pradesh
13 Dr Venkata Rama Rao Alla Science & Engineering Andhra Pradesh
14 Ms Saina Nehwal Sports-Badminton Telangana
15 Ms Sania Mirza Sports-Tennis Telangana
16 Ms Indu Jain Trade & Industry Delhi
17 Late Swami Dayanand Sarawasati (Posthumous) Others-Spiritualism Uttarakhand
18 Shri Robert Blackwill (Foreigner) Public Affairs USA
19 Shri Pallonji Shapoorji Mistry (NRI/PIO) Trade & Industry Ireland
Padma Shri:

Padma Shri is the fourth highest civilian award in the Republic of India.  Padma Shri award is given to citizens of India in recognition of their distinguished contribution in various spheres of activity including the Arts, Education, Industry, Literature, Science, Sports, Medicine, Social Service and Public Affairs. Padma Shri award recipients are announced every year on Republic Day of India.

S.no Name of the winner Field State
1 Smt Prathibha Prahlad Art- Classical Dance Delhi
2 Shri Bhikhudan Gadhvi Art- Folk Music Gujarat
3 Shri Sribhas Chandra Supakar Art- Textile Designing Uttar Pradesh
4 Shri Ajay Devgn Art-Cinema Maharashtra
5 Ms Priyanka Chopra Art-Cinema Maharashtra
6 Pt Tulsidas Borkar Art&Classical Music Goa
7 Dr Soma Ghosh Art&Classical Vocal Uttar Pradesh
8 Shri Nila Madhab Panda Art-Film Direction and Production Delhi
9 Shri SS Rajamouli Art-Film Direction and Production Karnataka
10 Shri Madhur Bhandarkar Art-Film Direction and Production Maharashtra
11 Prof M Venkatesh Kumar Art-Folk Artist Karnataka
12 Ms Gulabi Sapera Art-Folk Dance Rajasthan
13 Smt Mamta Chandrakar Art-Folk Music Chhattisgarh
14 Ms Malini Awasthi Art-Folk Music Uttar Pradesh
15 Shri Jai Prakash Lekhiwal Art-Miniature Painting Delhi
16 Shri K Laxma Goud Art-Painting Telangana
17 Shri Bhalchandra Dattatray Mondhe Art-Photography Madhya Pradesh
18 Shri Naresh Chander Lal Art-Theatre & Cinema Andaman & Nicobar
19 Shri Dhirendra Nath Bezbaruah Literature & Education Assam
20 Shri Prahlad Chandra Tasa Literature & Education Assam
21 Dr Ravindra Nagar Literature & Education Delhi
22 Shri Dahyabhai Shastri Literature & Education Gujarat
23 Dr Santeshivara Bhyrappa Literature & Education Karnataka
24 Shri Haldar Nag Literature & Education Odisha
25 Shri Kameshwaram Brahma Literature & Education -Journalism Assam
26 Prof Pushpesh Pant Literature & Education-Journalism Delhi
27 Shri Jawaharlal Kaul Literature & Education-Journalism Jammu & Kashmir
28 Shri Ashok Malik Literature & Education Delhi
29 Dr Mannam Gopi Chand Medicine-Cardio Thoracic Surgery Telangana
30 Prof Ravi Kant Medicine-Surgery Uttar Pradesh
31 Prof Ram Harsh Singh Medicine- Ayurveda Uttar Pradesh
32 Prof Shiv Narain Kureel Medicine- Paediatric Surgery Uttar Pradesh
33 Dr Sabya Sachi Sarkar Medicine -Radiology Uttar Pradesh
34 Dr Alla Gopala Krishna Gokhale Medicine-Cardiac Surgery Andhra Pradesh
35 Prof TK Lahiri Medicine-Cardio Thoracic Surgery Uttar Pradesh
36 Dr Praveen Chandra Medicine-Cardiology Delhi
37 Prof (Dr) Daljeet Singh Gambhir Medicine-Cardiology Uttar Pradesh
38 Dr Chandrasekar Shesadri Thoguluva Medicine-Gastroenterology Tamil Nadu
39 Dr (Mrs) Anil Kumari Malhotra Medicine-Homeopathy Delhi
40 Prof MV Padma Srivastava Medicine-Neurology Delhi
41 Dr Sudhir V Shah Medicine-Neurology Gujarat
42 Dr MM Joshi Medicine-Ophthalmology Karnataka
43 Prof (Dr) John Ebnezar Medicine-Orthopaedic Surgery Karnataka
44 Dr Nayudamma Yarlagadda Medicine-Paediatric Surgery Andhra Pradesh
45 Shri Simon Oraon Other -Environment Conservation Jharkhand
46 Shri Imitiaz Qureshi Other-Culinary Delhi
47 Shri Piyush Pandey Others-Advertising & Communication Maharashtra
48 Shri Subhash Palekar Others-Farming Maharashtra
49 Shri Ravinder Kumar Sinha Others-Wildlife Conservation Bihar
50 Dr HR Nagendra Others-Yoga Karnataka
51 Shri MC Mehta Public Affairs Delhi
52 Shri MN Krishna Mani Public Affairs Delhi
53 Shri Ujjwal Nikam Public Affairs Maharashtra
54 Shri Tokheho Sema Public Affairs Nagaland
55 Dr Satish Kumar Science & Engineering Delhi
56 Dr Mylswamy Annadurai Science & Engineering Karnataka
57 Prof Dipankar Chatterji Science & Engineering Karnataka
58 Prof(Dr) Ganapati Dadasaheb Yadav Science & Engineering Maharashtra
59 Smt (Prof) Veena Tandon Science & Engineering Meghalaya
60 Shri Onkar Nath Srivastava Science and Engineering Uttar Pradesh
61 Ms Sunita Krishnan Social Work Andhra Pradesh
62 Shri Ajoy Kumar Dutta Social Work Assam
63 Shri M Pandit Dasa Social Work Karnataka
64 Shri PP Gopinathan Nair Social Work Kerala
65 Smt Madeleine Herman de Blic Social Work Puducherry
66 Shri Srinivasan Damal Kandalai Social work Tamil Nadu
67 Shri Sudhakar Olwe Social Work Maharashtra
68 Dr TV Narayana Social Work Telangana
69 Shri Arunachalam Murugantham Social Work Tamil Nadu
70 Ms Deepika Kumari Sports-Archery Jharkhand
71 S Shri Sushil Doshi Sports-commentary Madhya Pradesh
72 Shri Mahesh Sharma Trade & Industry Delhi
73 Shri Saurabh Srivastava Trade & Industry Delhi
74 Sh Dilip Sanghvi Trade & Industry Maharashtra
75 Dr Keki Hormusji Gharda Trade & Industry Maharashtra
76 Late Shri Prakash Chand Surana (Posthumous) Art -Classical Music Rajasthan
77 Late Shri Saeed Jaffrey (NRI/PIO/Posthumous) Art-Cinema UK
78 Shri Michael Postel (Foreigner) Art-Archaeology France
79 Shri Salman Amin Sal Khan (NRI/PIO) Literature & Education USA
80 Smt Hui Lan Zhang (Foreigner) Others-Yoga China
81 Shri Predrag K Nikic (Foreigner) Others-Yoga Serbia
82 Dr Sundar Aditya Menon (NRI/PIO) Social Work UAE
83 Shri Ajaypal Singh Banga (NRI/PIO) Trade & Industry US

 

 

 

Banking Aptitude

Bank

1. First India bank Got ISO : Canara Bank
2. First Governor of RBI : Mr. Osborne Smith
3. First Indian governor of RBI : Mr. C D Deshmukh
4. First Bank to Introduce ATM in India : HSBC
5. First Bank to introduce saving Bank in India : Presidency bank in 1830
6. First Bank to Introduce Cheque system in India : Bengal Bank 1784
7. First Bank to introduce Internet Banking : ICICI BANK
8. First Bank to introduce Mutual Fund : State Bank of India
9. First Bank to introduce Credit Card in India : Central Bank of India
10. First Foreign Bank in India : Comptoire d’Escompte de Paris of France in 1860
11. First Bank Set Up in India : Bank of Hindustan in 1770
12. First Joint Stock Bank of British India : State Bank of India
13. First Joint Stock Bank of India : Allahabad Bank
14. First Bank that is oldest Public Bank in India : Allahabad Bank
15. First national bank that is merged with Punjab National Bank : New Bank of India in 1993
16. First Indian bank to open branch outside India in London in 1946 : Bank of India
17. First Indian Bank started with Indian capital /indigenous Bank of India : Punjab National Bank
18. First Regional Rural Bank name Prathama Grameen Bank Was started by : Syndicate Bank…..
19. Allahabad Bank is the oldest bank to start Joint Stock in India.
20. Central Bank of India is the first Indian bank to be fully owned by Indians.
21. Bank of India is the first bank to open its branch outside the India (at London, 1946).
22. Bank of Baroda has the largest number of branches in the abroad.
23. ICICI Bank is the largest Private Sector Bank in India to have Rs. One Trillion Market value. It is the first Universal Bank in
India.
24. Punjab National Bank is the First Indian Bank to have unlimited liability.
25. Union Bank of India was inaugurated by Mahatma Gandhi in 1919.
26. Canara Bank has received ISO 9002 certificate to its one of the branch.
27. SBI is the largest commercial Bank in India, and Government holds 51% of Shares of the SBI.
28. Indian Postal Department has launched a Stamp in the name of the Central Bank of India celebrating its 100 years in 2011.

India Republic Day Chief Guest List

India Republic Day Chief Guest List :

Republic day

Year Chief Guest Name Country
1950 President Sukarno Indonesia
1954 King Jigme Dorji Wangchuck Bhutan
1955 Governor General Malik Ghulam Muhammad (first guest for parade at Rajpath) Pakistan
1958 Marshall Ye Jianying People’s Republic of China
1960 President Kliment Voroshilov Soviet Union
1961 Queen Elizabeth II United Kingdom
1963 King Norodom Sihanouk Cambodia
1965 Food and Agriculture Minister Rana Abdul Hamid Pakistan
1968 Prime Minister Alexei Kosygin and President Josip Broz Tito Soviet Union Yugoslavia
1969 Prime Minister of Bulgaria Todor Zhivkov Bulgaria
1971 President Julius Nyerere Tanzania
1972 Prime Minister Seewoosagur Ramgoolam Mauritius
1973 President Mobutu Sese Seko Zaire
1974 President Josip Broz Tito and Prime Minister Sirimavo Ratwatte Dias Bandaranaike Yugoslavia Sri Lanka
1975 President Kenneth Kaunda Zambia
1976 Prime Minister Jacques Chirac France
1977 First Secretary Edward Gierek Poland
1978 President Patrick Hillery Ireland
1979 Prime Minister Malcolm Fraser Australia
1980 President Valéry Giscard d’Estaing France
1981 President Jose Lopez Portillo Mexico
1982 King Juan Carlos I Spain
1983 President Shehu Shagari Nigeria
1984 King Jigme Singye Wangchuck Bhutan
1985 President Raúl Alfonsín Argentina
1986 Prime Minister Andreas Papandreou Greece
1987 President Alan Garcia Peru
1988 President Junius Jayewardene Sri Lanka
1989 General Secretary Nguyen Van Linh Vietnam
1990 Prime Minister Anerood Jugnauth Mauritius
1991 President Maumoon Abdul Gayoom Maldives
1992 President Mário Soares Portugal
1993 Prime Minister John Major United Kingdom
1994 Prime Minister Goh Chok Tong Singapore
1995 President Nelson Mandela South Africa
1996 President Dr. Fernando Henrique Cardoso Brazil
1997 Prime Minister Basdeo Panday Trinidad and Tobago
1998 President Jacques Chirac France
1999 King Birendra Bir Bikram Shah Dev Nepal
2000 President Olusegun Obasanjo Nigeria
2001 President Abdelaziz Bouteflika Algeria
2002 President Cassam Uteem Mauritius
2003 President Mohammed Khatami Iran
2004 President Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva Brazil
2005 King Jigme Singye Wangchuck Bhutan
2006 King Abdullah bin Abdulaziz al-Saud Saudi Arabia
2007 President Vladimir Putin Russia
2008 President Nicolas Sarkozy France
2009 President Nursultan Nazarbayev Kazakhstan
2010 President Lee Myung Bak Republic of Korea
2011 President Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono Indonesia
2012 First Female Prime Minister of Thailand Yingluck Shinawatra Thailand
2013 Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck Bhutan
2014 Shinzo Abe (Prime Minister) Japan
2015 Barack Obama (President) United States of America